Store FrontSearchCheckoutBasket ContentsAccount
Windows 7 Repair Recovery Installation Disks
AIO Desktop PC
Adapters & I/F
Audio Devices
Bare Bones Desktop
Bare Bones Server
Blade PC
BladeServer
Blu-ray Drives
Books - Printed Material
CD-ROM/Optical Drives
CDR/CDRW Drives
Cables/Testing/Tools
Cameras
Cellular Accessory
Chassis
Consumer Electronics
Control Devices
Convertible Tablets
Copiers
DVD Drives
Desk Accessories
Desktop PC
Desktop Tower
Disk Array Systems
Drive Enclosure
FAX Machines
Floppy/ZIP Drives
Graphic Tablets
Hard Drives
Hybrid Tablets
I/O Adapters
Infrastructure
Keyboards/Keypads
LAN/WAN Bus Adapters
LAN/WAN/INET Hub Devices
Lakewood Computer Repair
Media
Memory
Misc- Education
Misc- Services & Agreements
Mobile- Accessories
Mobile- Cellular Phones
Mobile- Data Plans
Mobile- Data/Text Plans
Mobile- Smart Phones
Mobile- Text Plans
Mobile- Voice Plans
Mobile- Voice/Data Plans
Modems
Modules
Monitors/Displays
Motherboards
Mounting Kits
Multifunction Device
Multislot Chassis
Netbook
Notebook
Notebook/Tablet/PDA Options
Office Equipment
POS Point of Sale/Data Capture
PS/Components/Device SW
Palm PC/PDA/Organizer
Pointing Devices
Portable Flash Memory Drives
Power Equipment
Printer Options
Printers
Processors
Projectors
Scanners & Microfilm Devices
Security/Surveillance
Serial I/O
Server RM Multiprocessor
Server Rackmount
Servers
Slate Tablets
Software AntiVirus/SPAM
Software Business
Software Communication
Software Developer Tools
Software Games
Software Graphics/Desktop Publish
Software Home/Education
Software Inter/Intra/Extranet
Software Networking
Software O/S & Enhancements
Software Utilities
Software Virtualization
Sound Cards/Kits
Switch Boxes
Tape Drives
Telephony
Thin Client/Terminal
Tower Server
Tower Server Multiprocessor
Transceivers/Converters
UPS Systems
Ultra-Mobile PC
Video Adapters
Wiring Closet/Rack
Workstation PC
Custom Search

Transition Networks E-100btx-fx-05(lh)na 100btx To 100bfx Convrt 1310nm Sm Sc 40km

 
Transition Networks E-100btx-fx-05(lh)na 100btx To 100bfx Convrt 1310nm Sm Sc 40kmQuantity in Basket:none
Code: 6122AB
Price:$798.85

Shipping Weight: 1.35 pounds
1 available for immediate delivery
 
 
 
Quantity:
 
Code 6122AB
MFR# E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)NA
UPC/EAN# 648177006779
Alternate Part# N/A
Status Active
Description: 100BTX TO 100BFX CONVRT 1310NM SM SC 40KM
Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter is available in both stand-alone and slide-in-module form factors; making cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before. The Media Converter operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan. It automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. The Media Converter also automatically detects faults in a link using Far End Fault. This feature of the Fast Ethernet Fiber standard allows you to troubleshoot a fault, even if it is only in one direction; alerting the device on the same side as the failure. The converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link. Pause is a component of Auto-negotiation and because auto-negotiation is not supported over a fiber link, switches cannot utilize this flow control feature without Transition Networks' converters. Enabling the Pause feature on the converters between two switches allows users to take advantage of this flow control feature on their equipment.


Main Specifications
Product DescriptionTransition media converter
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Enclosure TypeExternal
Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
FeaturesAuto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u , CE, FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Enclosure TypeExternal
Width3 in
Depth4.7 in
Height1 in
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, link OK
FeaturesAuto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2 1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 male - 1
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCE, FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DevicePower adapter - external
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

303-435-9555

Basket Contents
Quantity in Basket: none

Questions email Gene@buildyourowncomputer.com or call 303-435-9555

Return Policy      Shipping Policy     Privacy Policy      Contact Us

Lakewood Computer Repair